PRIVACY NOTICE


This Privacy Notice sets out how Page Modules Sdn Bhd will handle personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

1. THE EXPLAIN OF PRIVACY NOTICE

These Terms of Use relate to the use of:

This Privacy Notice explains:

2. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

At Page Modules, we value, respect and are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is used for the purposes stated herein in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

3. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” can refer to any information, which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information, which relates to information relating to your physical health or condition, etc.

4. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECTS

In order for us to operate in efficient and effective manner and provide you with the best service as possible, we may collect some personal information from you which may include but is not limited to contact information about you for example your full name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address (es) and other contact information; registration information for example username and passwords; your location, blog links; and mobile data such as network communications.

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

5. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you in one or more of the following methods:

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as stated above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with (e.g. law enforcement and other government agencies) or are connected with you and from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

6. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you or from the category of third parties identified above which is to be utilized for one or more of the following purposes:

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a part of providing you with our products and/or services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

8. WHAT IF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU IS INCOMPLETE

Where indicated (for example the enquiry form), it is your responsibility to provide your personal information to us to allow us to process your application for our products and/or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services or products.

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us in writing via our contact details below.

We will use reasonable efforts to implement with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request and the relevant stated processing fee.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

10. MARKETING

We shall not disclose your personal information to our merchants unless your prior consent has been gained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us.

We shall not disclose your personal information to our merchants unless your prior consent has been gained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with our merchants include appropriate privacy and confidentiality responsibility.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilized for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the address detailed at the end of this Privacy Notice. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.

11. ONLINE DEALINGS

We collect information about your use of our website for example cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of the website as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

Third Party Websites Links

Please be informed that this Privacy Notice applies solely to our website ONLY and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. It is your responsibility to ensure how and what the third party deal with your personal information. Any of the website may deal vary with the personal information.

12. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may amend our Privacy Notice from any point of time. Please check on ours website regularly for any privacy notice update. We will not notice any kind of privacy notice update to you with any source of notification services for example email and so on.

13. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact us at the following contact points:

Email: contact_us@pagemodules.com.my(available in 24/7, but reply time may vary)
Contact Number: 082 123 123 (only available at office hours)
Address: No.231, 1st Floor, Lot 2577, Central park Commercial Centre, 2 1/2 Rock Road 93250, Kuching Sarawak